Download In-person Technical Program on 10 December PDF >>
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10
Time: 14:00 - 15:45 (Taiwan time)
Room: 3F North Lounge
Session Chair: Mykola Servetnyk (Foxconn Advanced Communication Academy & National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)Session Chair
P-S4: Edge Computing (6 papers)
(MWN2): Energy-Efficient Link Selection for Decentralized Learning via Smart Devices with Edge Computing
Cheng-Wei Ching (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Chung-Kai Yang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Yu-Chun Liu, Chia-Wei Hsu, Jian-Jhih Kuo, Hung-Sheng Huang and Jen-Feng Lee (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
(NGNI1): Model Partition Defense against GAN Attacks on Collaborative Learning via Mobile Edge Computing
Cheng-Wei Ching, Tzu-Cheng Lin, Kung-Hao Chang, Chih-Chiung Yao and Jian-Jhih Kuo (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
(SAC BD3): Probabilistic Skyline Query Processing over Uncertain Data Streams in Edge Computing Environments
Chuan-Chi Lai (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yan-Lin Chen and Chuan-Ming Liu (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); Li-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
(SAC BD3): Unsupervised Federated Learning for Unbalanced Data
Mykola Servetnyk (Foxconn Advanced Communication Academy & National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Carrson C. Fung (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
(SAC CCNS-2): A Robust Hierarchical Learning Approach for dynamic MEC Networks
Yi-Chen Wu (National TsingHua University, Taiwan); Che Lin (National Taiwan University & Institute of Communication Engineering, Taiwan); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
(SAC MLC2): Federated Learning with Communication Delay in Edge Networks
Frank Po-Chen Lin (Purdue University, USA); Christopher G. Brinton (Purdue University & Zoomi Inc., USA); Nicolò Michelusi (Purdue University, USA)
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10
Time: 16:00 - 17:30 (Taiwan time)
Room: R201A
P-S5: Machine Learning for Communications (5 papers)
(SAC IoTSCC5): Semi-Supervised Learning with GANs for Device-Free Fingerprinting Indoor Localization
Kevin M. Chen and Ronald Y. Chang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
(SAC MLC10): Generalized Likelihood-Ratio Enabled Machine Learning for UE Detection over Grant-free SCMA
Ang Yang Lin and Po-Ning Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Shin-Lin Shieh (National Taipei University, Taiwan); Yu-Chih Huang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
(SAC MLC11): A Variational Autoencoder-Based Secure Transceiver Design Using Deep Learning
Chia-Hung Lin (National Chiao Tung University, USA); Chao-Chin Wu, Kuan-Fu Chen and Ta-Sung Lee (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
(SAC MLC1): Unsupervised ResNet-Inspired Beamforming Design Using Deep Unfolding Technique
Chia-Hung Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yen-Ting Lee (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Wei-Ho Chung (National Tsing Hua University & Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Shih-Chun Lin (North Carolina State University, USA); Ta-Sung Lee (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
(SAC MLC3): Deep CSI Compression and Coordinated Precoding for Multicell Downlink Systems
An-An Lee, Yung-Shun Wang and Yao-Win Peter Hong (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)