IEEE Global Communications Conference
8–10 December 2020 // In-person (Taipei, Taiwan)
7-11 December 2020 // Virtual
Communications for Human and Machine Intelligence

Symposia: Wednesday

Back to Main Symposia Page >>

All times in local Taipei time.

  Wednesday, 9 December
11:00 am ‑ 12:30 pm AHSN4: Vehicular Networks
CISS4: Networks Security II
CISS5: AI Aided Security
CSSMA4: Video Streaming
CT4: Iterative Decoding and Processing
MWN6: Resource Allocation and Machine Learning in Wireless Networks
NGNI4: Named Data Networking
ONS3: Optical Transmission Systems
SAC BD3: Data Driven Distributed Fog and Edge Computing
SAC IoTSCC4: LPWAN Technology
SAC IoTSCC5: Localization and Tracking
SAC MLC6: Channel Estimation I
SAC SN1: Theoretical Aspects of SN
SAC SSC1: Satellite Systems
SPC4: Localization and Identification
WC11: Coding & Caching
WC12: Performance Analysis I
WC13: Millimeter Wave II
CQRM4: Fog/Edge and Cloud Computing
CRAEN4: Deep Reinforcement Learning II
12:30 ‑ 12:45 pm  
12:45 ‑ 2:00 pm    
2:00 ‑ 3:30 pm AHSN5: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles II
CISS6: Security & Privacy I
CQRM5: Machine Learning for Networks and Systems
CT5: Information Theory and Capacity I
CT6: Multiple Access and Interference Management
GCSN2: Green Communication Systems
MWN7: Resource Allocation and Scheduling
MWN8: UAV and UAV-Assited Networks
NGNI5: Vehicle Networking
SAC ANS2: Topics in Access Systems
SAC BD4: Big Data Applications
SAC EH1: Wireless Sensors and WBANs
SAC IoTSCC6: Fog/Edge Computing in IoT
SAC MLC7: Channel Estimation II
SAC SN2: Social Aspects of VANETs and Applications
SAC SSC2: Satellite Networking
SPC5: Machine Learning for Emerging Systems
WC14: Machine Learning II
WC15: Channel Modeling I
WC16: Machine Type Communications I
 
3:30 ‑ 3:45 pm    
3:45 ‑ 4:00 pm    
4:00 ‑ 5:30 pm AHSN6: SDN and Resource Management
AHSN7: Localization & Tracking
CISS7: Cloud Security and Performance
CISS8: Detection and Prevention I
CQRM6: 5G Mobile Networks II
CRAEN5: Performance Analysis and Optimization II
CSSMA5: Communication Security
CT7: Coding Theory and Practice I
MWN9: MAC and Resource management I
SAC MLC8: Applications of Reinforcement Learning
SAC SSC3: Satellite Communications
WC17: Equalization & Estimation I
WC18: Random Access I
WC19: Performance Analysis II
NGNI6: SDN
ONS4: Optical Network Optimisation
SAC EH2: Machine Learning for E-health
SAC IoTSCC7: Routing, Resource Management and Access Control in IoT
SPC6: Signal Processing for Intelligent Surface Systems
5:30 ‑ 5:45 pm  

Wednesday, December 9

Wednesday, December 9 11:00 - 12:30

AHSN4: Vehicular Networks

AHSN4-5 papers
A Novel Resource Allocation scheme for NOMA-V2X-Femtocell with Channel Aggregation
Jeehyeong Kim (Kennesaw State University, USA); Junggab Son (Keennesaw State University, USA); William Stone (Kennesaw State University, USA); Hyunbum Kim (Incheon National University, Korea (South)); Jaewon Noh and Sunghyun Cho (Hanyang University, Korea (South))
Distributed Long-Horizon Vehicle Scheduling for Traffic Intersection with Delayed Information
Feihong Yang and Yuan Shen (Tsinghua University, China)
Altitude Optimization for DF Relaying Trajectory of UAV in Cooperative FANET
Anirudh Agarwal (The LNM Institute of Information Technology, Jaipur, India); Deepak Mishra (University of New South Wales (UNSW) Sydney, Australia)
V2X Enabled Non-signalized Intersections Management: A Function Approximation Approach
Yunting Xu, Haibo Zhou, Bo Qian, Hanlin Wu and Ting Ma (Nanjing University, China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Multi-Dimensional Contract-Matching for Federated Learning in UAV-Enabled Internet of Vehicles
Wei Yang Bryan Lim (Nanyang Technological University & Alibaba Group, Singapore); Jianqiang Huang (Alibaba Group, Singapore); Zehui Xiong, Jiawen Kang and Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Xian-Sheng Hua (Alibaba Group, Singapore); Cyril Leung (UBC-NTU LILY, Singapore); Chunyan Miao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

CISS4: Networks Security II

CISS4-5 papers
Blocking Email Bombs with EmailGlass
Markus Schneider, Haya Shulman and Michael Waidner (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany)
Preventing DRDoS Attacks in 5G Networks: a New Source IP Address Validation Approach
Xu Chen, Wei Feng, Yinglun Ma and Ning Ge (Tsinghua University, China); Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada)
A Privacy-Preserving Location-Aware and Traffic Order-Based Route Collection Scheme in VANETs
Chuan Zhang, Liehuang Zhu, Chang Xu and Kashif Sharif (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
Integrating Mission-Centric Impact Assessment to Operational Resiliency in Cyber-Physical Systems
Md Ariful Haque (Old Dominion University & Virginia Modeling Analysis and Simulation Center, USA); Sachin Shetty (Old Dominion University, USA); Charles A Kamhoua (US Army Research Laboratory & Network Science Division, USA); Kimberly Gold (Naval Surface Warfare Center, USA)
A machine learning approach for detecting CNAME cloaking-based tracking on the Web
Ha Dao (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (Sokendai), Japan); Kensuke Fukuda (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

CISS5: AI Aided Security

CISS5-5 papers
Learning Based Energy Efficient Radar Power Control Against Deceptive Jamming
Kexin Liu, Xiaozhen Lu and Liang Xiao (Xiamen University, China); Li Xu (Fujian Normal University, China)
A Preprocessing Methodology by Using Additional Steganography on CNN-based Steganalysis
Hiroya Kato, Kyohei Osuge, Shuichiro Haruta and Iwao Sasase (Keio University, Japan)
Real-Time Encrypted Traffic Classification via Lightweight Neural Networks
Jin Cheng, Runkang He and Yuepeng E (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Science, China); Yulei Wu (University of Exeter, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Junling You (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Science, China); Tong Li (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China)
Certified Robustness of Graph Classification against Topology Attack with Randomized Smoothing
Zhidong Gao (The University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Rui Hu and Yanmin Gong (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
PST: a More Practical Adversarial Learning-based Defense Against Website Fingerprinting
Minghao Jiang (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yong Wang (CNCERT/CC, China); Gaopeng Gou (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Wei Cai and Gang Xiong (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Junzheng Shi (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Wednesday, December 9 11:00 - 12:45

CQRM4: Fog/Edge and Cloud Computing

CQRM4-6 papers
ETSI Multi-Access Edge Computing for Dynamic Adaptive Streaming in Information Centric Networks
Marsa Rayani and Roch Glitho (Concordia University, Canada); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada)
An Efficient and Reliable Multi-Cloud Provider Monitoring Solution
Andrea Sabbioni, Armir Bujari and Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy); Antonio Corradi (University of Bologna & CIRI ICT, Italy)
Latency Comparison of Cloud Datacenters and Edge Servers
Batyr Charyyev (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Engin Arslan (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Mehmet Hadi Gunes (Stevens Institute of Technology & University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
Reliability-based Formation of Cloud Federations Using Game Theory
A B M Bodrul Alam (Queen's University, Canada); Talal Halabi (The University of Winnipeg, Canada); Anwar Haque (Western Ontario, Canada); Mohammad Zulkernine (Queen's University, Canada)
An Analytical Study of Low Energy Monitoring Networks for Large-Scale Data Centers
Mehdi Jafarizadeh and Rong Zheng (McMaster University, Canada)
Proactive Autoscaling for Cloud-native Applications using Machine Learning
Toufik Ahmed (CNRS-LaBRI UMR 5800, University Bordeaux, Bordeaux-INP, France); Nicolas Marie-Magdelaine (CNRS-LaBRI UMR 5800, University Bordeaux, Bordeaux-INP & Lectra France, France)

CRAEN4: Deep Reinforcement Learning II

CRAEN4-6 papers
Adaptive Batchsize Selection and Gradient Compression for Wireless Federated Learning
Shengli Liu and Guanding Yu (Zhejiang University, China); Rui Yin (Zhejiang University City, China & KwaZulu-Natal University, South Africa); Jiantao Yuan and Fengzhong Qu (Zhejiang University, China)
Caching Placement and Resource Allocation for AR Application in UAV NOMA Networks
Ziduan Wang and Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Wenjun Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
AoI Minimization for UAV-to-Device Underlay Communication by Multi-agent Deep Reinforcement Learning
Fanyi Wu (Peking University, China); Hongliang Zhang (Princeton University, USA); Jianjun Wu and Lingyang Song (Peking University, China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Deep Reinforcement Learning for IoT Networks: Age of Information and Energy Cost Tradeoff
Xiongwei Wu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xiuhua Li (Chongqing University, China); Jun Li (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China); Pc Ching (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Instantaneous Load-Based User Association in Multi-Hop IAB Networks using Reinforcement Learning
Malcolm Sande and Bodhaswar TJ Maharaj (University of Pretoria, South Africa); Mduduzi C. Hlophe (University Of Pretoria, South Africa)
Partially Observable Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning for Cognitive Resource Management
Ning Yang (USTB, China); Haijun Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing, China); Randall A Berry (Northwestern University, USA)

Wednesday, December 9 11:00 - 12:30

CSSMA4: Video Streaming

CSSMA4-5 papers
Chair: JaeSeung Song (Sejong University, Korea (South))
STC: Enabling 16K VR streaming on mobile platforms with FoV tracking
Chengyuan Zheng, Jinyu Yin, Yu Guan, Xinggong Zhang and Zongming Guo (Peking University, China)
DAVS: Dynamic-Chunk Quality Aware Adaptive Video Streaming using Apprenticeship Learning
Weihe Li, Jiawei Huang and Shiqi Wang (Central South University, China); Sen Liu (Fudan University, China); Jianxin Wang (Central South University, China)
NANCY: Neural Adaptive Network Coding methodologY for video distribution over wireless networks
Paresh Saxena, Mandan Naresh, Manik Gupta and Anirudh Achanta (BITS Pilani, India); Sastri Kota (Consultant, USA); Smrati Gupta (Microsoft Corporation, USA)
Optimal Streaming of 360 VR Videos with Perfect, Imperfect and Unknown FoV Viewing Probabilities
Lingzhi Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China); Chengjun Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Zhi Liu (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Towards synchronous multimodality stream analytics: a lightweight real-time communication approach
You Luo and Andy Sun (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Feng Wang (University of Mississippi, USA); Ryan Shea and Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

CT4: Iterative Decoding and Processing

CT4-5 papers
Simplified Decoding of Polar Codes by Identifying Reed-Muller Constituent Codes
Nadim Ghaddar (University of California San Diego, USA); Hamid Saber and Hsien-Ping Lin (Samsung Semiconductor, Inc., USA); Jung Hyun Bae (Samsung Semiconductors Inc., USA); Jungwon Lee (Samsung Semiconductor, Inc., USA)
Keep the bursts and ditch the interleavers
Wei An (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Muriel Médard (MIT, USA); Ken R. Duffy (Hamilton Institute, Maynooth University, Ireland)
NDA Timing Estimation with 1-bit Quantization and Oversampling at the Receiver
Martin Schlüter (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Meik Dörpinghaus (TU Dresden, Germany); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
MAC Aware Quantization for Distributed Gradient Descent
Wei-Ting Chang and Ravi Tandon (University of Arizona, USA)
Optimal CRC Design and Serial List Viterbi Decoding for Multi-Input Convolutional Codes
Mohammad Karimzadeh and Mai Vu (Tufts University, USA)

MWN6: Resource Allocation and Machine Learning in Wireless Networks

MWN6-5 papers
DeepSlicing: Deep Reinforcement Learning Assisted Resource Allocation for Network Slicing
Qiang Liu (The University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Tao Han (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Ning Zhang (University of Windsor, Canada); Ye Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China)
Artificial Intelligence Assisted Collaborative Edge Caching in Small Cell Networks
Md Ferdous Pervej (North Carolina State University, USA); Tan Thanh Le (Old Dominion University, USA); Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA)
Deep Reinforcement Learning based Node Pairing Scheme in Edge-chain for IoT Applications
Yang Gao, Wenjun Wu and Junyu Dong (Beijing University of Technology, China); YuFeng Yin (Beijing University Technology, China); Pengbo Si (Beijing University of Technology, China)
Learning-based Load Balancing Handover in Mobile Millimeter Wave Networks
Sara Khosravi and Hossein Shokri Ghadikolaei (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Marina Petrova (KTH Royal Institute of Technolgy, Sweden)
Efficient Handover Algorithm in 5G Networks using Deep Learning
Zhi-Hong Huang, Yi-Lin Hsu, Pu Kang Chang and Ming-Jer Tsai (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

NGNI4: Named Data Networking

NGNI4-5 papers
Edge Computing Aided Congestion Control using Neuro-Dynamic Programming in NDN
Jin Qin, Yitao Xing, Wenjia Wei and Kaiping Xue (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
Optimal Proactive Caching Placement for Named Data Networking with Interest Aggregation
Ran Zhang, Jiang Liu, Tao Huang and Renchao Xie (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Yunjie Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Hop-by-Hop Congestion Measurement and Practical Active Queue Management in NDN
Yuhang Ye, Brian Lee and Yuansong Qiao (Athlone Institute of Technology, Ireland)
A Demand and Responsiveness-based Caching Strategy for Network Coding Enabled NDN
Xiaoyan Hu, Jun Yin and Zheng Shaoqi (Southeast University, China); Ruidong Li (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Guang Cheng and Jian Gong (Southeast University, China)
A Mobility-Predict-Based Forwarding Strategy in Vehicular Named Data Networks
Junxia Wang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunication, China); Jiangtao Luo (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Jie Zhou (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunication, China); Yongyi Ran (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

ONS3: Optical Transmission Systems

ONS3-5 papers
Chair: Jiajia Chen (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Fast SD-Hamming Decoding in FPGA for High-Speed Concatenated FEC for Optical Communication
Can Zhang, Soren Forchhammer, Jakob Dahl Andersen, Tayyab Mehmood, Metodi Yankov and Knud Larsen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
Autonomous Raman Amplifiers in Software-Defined Optical Transport Networks
Giacomo Borraccini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Stefano Straullu (Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy); Alessio Ferrari (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Stefano Piciaccia (Cisco Photonics Italy srl, Italy); Gabriele Maria Galimberti and Alberto Tanzi (Cisco Photonics, Italy); Vittorio Curri (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Low Margin QoT-Aware RMLSA with Circuit Invigoration in Elastic Optical Networks
Lucas Costa (University of Brasilia, Brazil); Ítalo Brasileiro (Federal University of Piaui, Brazil); André C Drummond (University of Brasilia, Brazil)
Modeling perturbation of scattering coefficients by using dominating noise subspace
Terence H. Chan and Wenqi Zhang (University of South Australia, Australia); Sander Wahls (TU Delft, The Netherlands); Alan P.T. Lau (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Shahraam Afshar (University of South Australia, Australia)
Networking Performance of Power Optimized C+L+S Multiband Transmission
Bruno Correia, Rasoul Sadeghi and Emanuele Virgillito (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Antonio Napoli (Infinera, Germany); Nelson Costa (Infinera, Portugal); Joao Pedro (Infinera Unipessoal Lda & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Vittorio Curri (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

SAC BD3: Data Driven Distributed Fog and Edge Computing

SAC BD3-5 papers
ClusterGrad: Adaptive Gradient Compression by Clustering in Federated Learning
Laizhong Cui and Xiaoxin Su (Shenzhen University, China); Yipeng Zhou (Macquarie University, Australia); Lei Zhang (Shenzhen University, China)
Communication-Efficient Federated Learning for Anomaly Detection in Industrial Internet of Things
Yi Liu (China); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Zehui Xiong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Wei Yang Bryan Lim (Nanyang Technological University & Alibaba Group, Singapore); Jiawen Kang and Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Unsupervised Federated Learning for Unbalanced Data
Mykola Servetnyk (Foxconn Advanced Communication Academy & National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Carrson C. Fung (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Probabilistic Skyline Query Processing over Uncertain Data Streams in Edge Computing Environments
Chuan-Chi Lai (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yan-Lin Chen and Chuan-Ming Liu (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); Li-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Bring Intelligence among Edges: A Blockchain-Assisted Edge Intelligence Approach
Chao Qiu (School of Computing Science and Technology, College of Intelligence and Computing, Tianjin University); Xiaofei Wang (Tianjin University, China); Haipeng Yao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zehui Xiong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)

SAC IoTSCC4: LPWAN Technology

SAC IoTSCC4-5 papers
Experimental Evaluation of Empirical NB-IoT Propagation Modelling in a Deep-Indoor Scenario
Jakob Thrane and Krzysztof Mateusz Malarski (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Henrik Christiansen (TDC, Denmark); Sarah Ruepp (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
Spatiotemporal Modelling of Multi-Gateway LoRa Networks with Imperfect SF Orthogonality
Yathreb Bouazizi, Fatma Benkhelifa and Julie McCann (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Spreading Factor Allocation for LoRa Nodes Progressively Joining a Multi-Gateway Adaptive Network
Moises Nunez Ochoa (CEA-LETI Minatec Campus, France); Mickael Maman (CEA-Leti Minatec Campus, France); Andrzej Duda (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France)
A Novel Approach to Enhance the Robustness of LoRa-Like PHY Layer to Synchronization Errors
Mohamed Amine Ben Temim (IMS Laboratory - University Bordeaux, France); Guillaume Ferré (University of Bordeaux, France); Romain Tajan (Bordeaux INP & IMS Laboratory, France)
Bayesian-based channel quality estimation method for LoRaWAN with unpredictable interference
Daichi Kominami (Osaka University, Japan); Yohei Hasegawa and Kousuke Nogami (NEC Corporation, Japan); Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC, Japan); Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)

SAC IoTSCC5: Localization and Tracking

SAC IoTSCC5-5 papers
Gaussian Models for CSI Fingerprinting in Practical Indoor Environment Identification
Josyl Mariela Rocamora and Ivan Wang-Hei Ho (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Man-wai Mak (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Intersection Crossing with Connected Autonomous Vehicles under Location Uncertainty
Christian Vitale (KIOS CoE, Cyprus); Panayiotis Kolios and Georgios Ellinas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Energy-Efficient Multi-UAV Data Collection for IoT Networks with Time Deadlines
Oussama Ghdiri (Esprit School of Engineering, Tunisia); Wael Jaafar (Carleton University, Canada); Safwan Alfattani (University of Ottawa, Canada & King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia); Jihene Ben Abderrazak (Assistant at ESPRIT, Tunisia); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
A Novel CFAR Algorithm for Multi-target Detection with FMCW Radar
Zhihui Cao, Junjie Li, Chunyi Song, Zhiwei Xu and Xiaoping Wang (Zhejiang University, China)
Semi-Supervised Learning with GANs for Device-Free Fingerprinting Indoor Localization
Kevin M. Chen and Ronald Y. Chang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

SAC MLC6: Channel Estimation I

SAC MLC6-5 papers
Learning-Based Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Hybrid Underlay-Interweave Secondary Networks
Nada Abdel Khalek and Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada)
Towards Environment-independent Human Activity Recognition using Deep Learning and Enhanced CSI
Zhenguo Shi and J. Andrew Zhang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Richard Yi Da Xu (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Qingqing Cheng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Andre Pearce (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
User Identification and Channel Estimation by DNN-Based Decoder on Multiple-Access Channel
Lantian Wei, Shan Lu and Hiroshi Kamabe (Gifu University, Japan); Jun Cheng (Doshisha University, Japan)
Deep Learning-based Signal Strength Prediction Using Geographical Images and Expert Knowledge
Jakob Thrane (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Benjamin Sliwa and Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Henrik Christiansen (TDC, Denmark)
Channel-Gain Cartography via Mixture of Experts
Luis M. Lopez-Ramos, Yves Teganya and Baltasar Beferull-Lozano (University of Agder, Norway); Seung-Jun Kim (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA)

SAC SN1: Theoretical Aspects of SN

SAC SN1-5 papers
Chair: Eirini Eleni Tsiropoulou (University of New Mexico, USA)
Making Transaction Propagation More Efficient: Deferred Transaction Relay in Bitcoin
Vojislav B. Mišić and Jelena Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada); Xiaolin Chang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
Hyperbolic User Identity Linkage across Social Networks
Feiyang Wang, Li Sun and Zhongbao Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Interpretable Dictionary Learning using Information Theory
Li Wan (University of Melbourne, Australia); Tansu Alpcan (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Margreta Kuijper (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Meta-Learned User Preference for Topic Participation Prediction
Fan Zhou, Xiuxiu Qi, Xovee Xu, Wang Jiahao and Ting Zhong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Goce Trajcevski (Iowa State University, USA)
Crowdfunding with Cognitive Limitations
Qi Shao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Man Hon Cheung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

SAC SSC1: Satellite Systems

SAC SSC1-5 papers
Cooperative Resource Allocation in Integrated Terrestrial/Non-Terrestrial 5G and Beyond Networks
Federica Rinaldi, Sara Pizzi and Antonella Molinaro (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Antonio Iera (University of Calabria, Italy); Giuseppe Araniti (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy)
Figo: Mobility-Aware In-Flight Service Assignment and Reconfiguration with Deep Q-Learning
Amir Varasteh (Technische Universität München, Germany); Henrique Soares Frutuoso (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Mu He and Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany); Carmen Mas-Machuca (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Ultra-Dense LEO Satellite Constellation Design for Global Coverage in Terrestrial-Satellite Networks
Ruoqi Deng (Peking University, China); Boya Di (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Peking University, China); Hongliang Zhang (Princeton University, USA); Lingyang Song (Peking University, China)
Location-Based Timing Advance Estimation for 5G Integrated LEO Satellite Communications
Tingting Chen and Wenjin Wang (Southeast University, China); Rui Ding (China Academy of Space Technology, China); Gonzalo Seco-Granados (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain); Li You and Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, China)
NB-IoT over Non-Terrestrial Networks: Link Budget Analysis
Matteo Conti and Alessandro Guidotti (University of Bologna, Italy); Carla Amatetti (Alma Mater Studiorum University of Bologna, Italy); Alessandro Vanelli-Coralli (University of Bologna, Italy)

SPC4: Localization and Identification

SPC4-5 papers
Joint Visual and Wireless Signal Feature based Approach for High-Precision Indoor Localization
Yu Wang, Guangbing Zhou, Chenlu Xiang, Shunqing Zhang and Shugong Xu (Shanghai University, China)
Cooperative Positioning in Vehicular Networks using Angle of Arrival Estimation through mmWave
Mustafa Ammous and Shahrokh Valaee (University of Toronto, Canada)
Exploiting Diffuse Multipath in 5G SLAM
Yu Ge (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Hyowon Kim (Hanyang University, Korea (South)); Fuxi Wen (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Lennart Svensson (Chalmers University, Sweden); Sunwoo Kim (Hanyang University, Korea (South)); Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Parametric Message-passing for Joint Localization and Synchronization in Cooperative Networks
Weijie Yuan, Jinhong Yuan and Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Common Randomness Generation and Identification over Gaussian Channels
Rami Ezzine and Wafa Labidi (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Christian Deppe (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

WC11: Coding & Caching

WC11-5 papers
Optimal Communication-Computing-Caching for Maximizing Revenue in UAV-Aided Mobile Edge Computing
Shuya Zheng and Zhiyuan Ren (Xidian University, China); Xiangwang Hou (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China); Hailin Zhang (Xidian University, China)
The Interplay between Index Coding, Caching, and Beamforming for Fog Radio Access Networks
Salwa Mostafa and Chi Wan Sung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Terence H. Chan (University of South Australia, Australia); Guangping Xu (Tianjin University of Technology, China)
An Efficient Network Coding Scheme for Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
ZongZheng Wang and Ping Dong (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Tao Zheng and Hongke Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar)
Joint Service Scheduling and Content Caching Over Unreliable Channels
Tao Nie (Harbin Institute of Technology(Shenzhen), China); Jingjing Luo (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen); Lin Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Fu-Chun Zheng (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Li Yu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China)
Low-Complexity Coded Transmission Without CSI for Full-Duplex Relay Networks
Chao Chen and Zheng Meng (Zhejiang Gongshang University, China); Seung Jun Baek (Korea University, Korea (South)); Xiaohan Yu and Chuanhuang Li (Zhejiang Gongshang University, China); Rui Yin (Zhejiang University City College)

WC12: Performance Analysis I

WC12-5 papers
Age of Aggregated Information: Timely Status Update with Over-the-Air Computation
Jie Li and Yong Zhou (ShanghaiTech University, China); He Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Yuanming Shi (ShanghaiTech University, China)
Online Policy Learning for Opportunistic Mobile Computation Offloading
Siqi Mu and Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Dongmei Zhao (McMaster University, Canada)
Low-Complexity Weighted Sum-Rate Maximization of MIMO MAC with Finite-Alphabet Inputs
Pei Yang and Hongwen Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Degrees of Freedom of Multi-Mode-Multi-Spatial (MOMS) in Line-of-Sight Channels
Rui Ni (Huawei Technologies Co Ltd, China); Yi Lv (HUAWEI 2012 Labs, China); Qian Zhu and Guangjian Wang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China); Gaoning He (Huawei Technologies, China); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
Efficient Bandwidth Allocation for URLLC in Frequency-Selective Fading Channels
Yajuan Wu, Deli Qiao and Haifeng Qian (East China Normal University, China)

WC13: Millimeter Wave II

WC13-5 papers
Does Blockage Correlation Matter in the Performance of mmWave Cellular Networks?
Saurabh Kumar Gupta (IIT Kanpur, India); Abhishek K Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
Three-Dimensional Modeling of Millimeter-Wave MIMO Channels for UAV-Based Communications
Zhangfeng Ma, Bo Ai, Ruisi He, Zhangdui Zhong, Mi Yang, Jun Hong Wang, Li Pei, Yu Jian Li and Jing Li (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
Enhanced Beam Alignment for Millimeter Wave MIMO Systems: A Kolmogorov Model
Qiyou Duan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Taejoon Kim (University of Kansas, USA); Hadi Ghauch (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Eric Wong (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Unlicensed Spectrum Sharing with WiGig in Millimeter-wave Cellular Networks in 6G Era
Pengfei Wang (Peking University, China); Boya Di (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Peking University, China); Lingyang Song (Peking University, China)
Real-time Millimeter Wave Omnidirectional Channel Sounder Using Phased Array Antennas
Aditya Chopra (AT&T Labs, USA); Andrew Thornburg (AT&T, USA); Ojas Kanhere (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA); Abbas Termos (University of Notre Dame, USA); Saeed S. Ghassemzadeh (AT&T Labs, USA); Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)

Wednesday, December 9 2:00 - 3:30

AHSN5: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles II

AHSN5-5 papers
Wireless Sensing for Ground Engaging Tools
Mohamed Adel Ibrahim, Galal Hassan and Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada); Khaled Obaia (Oil and Energy, Canada)
Multi-Agent Coordinated Interception of Multiple Rogue Drones
Panayiota Valianti (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Savvas Papaioannou (KIOS CoE, Cyprus); Panayiotis Kolios and Georgios Ellinas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Collisionless Fast Pattern Formation Mechanism for Dynamic Number of UAVs
Gunasekaran Raja and Saran V S (Anna University, India); Sudha Anbalagan (SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai, India); Ali Kashif Bashir (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Muhammad Imran (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Nidal Nasser (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia)
Energy-Efficient UAV Deployment and IoT Device Association in Fixed-Wing Multi-UAV Networks
Jen-Hao Chiu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Yung Ching Kuo (National TsingHua University, Taiwan); Jang-Ping Sheu and Yao-Win Peter Hong (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Cooperative Sensing and Task Offloading for Autonomous Platoons
Hao Du, Supeng Leng and Ke Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Longyu Zhou (School of Information & Communications Engineering, UESTC, China)

CISS6: Security & Privacy I

CISS6-5 papers
Efficient Privacy-Preserving Similarity Range Query based on Pre-computed Distances in eHealthcare
Yandong Zheng and Rongxing Lu (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
Energy Concealment based Compressive Sensing Encryption for Perfect Secrecy for IoT
Gajraj Kuldeep and Qi Zhang (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Privacy-Preserving Traffic Flow Estimation for Road Networks
Elmahdi Bentafat, Muhammad Mazhar Ullah Rathore and Spiridon Bakiras (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar)
A Framework to Preserve User Privacy for Machine Learning as a Service
Ben Niu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Likun Zhang and Yahong Chen (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS & School of Cyber Security, UCAS, China); Ang Li (Duke University, USA); Wei Du (University Of Arkansas, USA); Jin Cao (Xidian University, China); Fenghua Li (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS & School of Cyber Security, UCAS, China)
Privacy Preserving Facial Recognition Against Model Inversion Attacks
Pavana Prakash and Jiahao Ding (University of Houston, USA); Hongning Li (Xidian University, China); Sai Mounika Errapotu (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Qingqi Pei (Xidian University, China); Miao Pan (University of Houston, USA)

CQRM5: Machine Learning for Networks and Systems

CQRM5-5 papers
Chair: Melike Erol-Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Slice Reconfiguration Based on Demand Prediction with Dueling Deep Reinforcement Learning
Wanqing Guan and Haijun Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing, China); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Radio Resource and Beam Management in 5G mmWave Using Clustering and Deep Reinforcement Learning
Medhat Elsayed and Melike Erol-Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Multi-agent Actor-Critic Reinforcement Learning Based In-network Load Balance
Tianle Mai and Haipeng Yao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zehui Xiong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Song Guo (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Continuous Multi-objective Zero-touch Network Slicing via Twin Delayed DDPG and OpenAI Gym
Farhad Rezazadeh (UPC & CTTC, Spain); Hatim Chergui (CTTC, Spain); Luis Alonso (Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTECH & Telecommunications and Aerospatial Engineering School of Castelldefels, Spain); Christos Verikoukis (CTTC & UB, Spain)
Preamble Transmission Prediction for mMTC Bursty Traffic: A Machine Learning based Approach
Aasmund Søraa (Developer, Norway); Thilina Weerasinghe (University of Agder, Norway); Indika Anuradha Mendis Balapuwaduge (University of Ruhuna, Sri Lanka); Frank Y. Li (University of Agder, Norway)

CT5: Information Theory and Capacity I

CT5-4 papers
Super-Resolution Block-Sparse Channel Estimation Over Uplink M-MIMO 5G Mobile Wireless Networks
Jianqiao Chen and Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, USA)
Optimal 3D-UAV Trajectory and Resource Allocation of DL UAV-GE Links with Directional Antennas
Carles Diaz Vilor and Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Analysis of Tree-Algorithms with Multi-Packet Reception
Čedomir Stefanović (Aalborg University & University of Novi Sad, Denmark); Halit Murat Gürsu and Yash Deshpande (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Distributed Computation: Privacy, Straggler Mitigation, and Security Against Colluding Workers
Kanishak Vaidya (Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India); B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)

CT6: Multiple Access and Interference Management

CT6-5 papers
Downlink Analysis for Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces Aided NOMA Networks
Chao Zhang, Wenqiang Yi, Yuanwei Liu, Zhijin Qin and Kok Keong Chai (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Average Age of Information of Irregular Repetition Slotted ALOHA
Andrea Munari (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Alexey A. Frolov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology & IITP RAS, Russia)
Decentralized SGD with Over-the-Air Computation
Mehmet Emre Ozfatura (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Stefano Rini (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Backhauling Many Devices: Relay Schemes for Massive Random Access Networks
Dennis Ogbe, David Love and Chih-Chun Wang (Purdue University, USA)
A Secure Hybrid Duplex Relay System with Joint Optimization of Finite Blocklength and Power
Jiahe Zhao (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Yufei Jiang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Zhongxiang Wei (University College London & School of EE and CS, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xin Wan (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China)

GCSN2: Green Communication Systems

GCSN2-5 papers
Characterizing Power Consumption of Dual-Frequency GNSS of Smartphone
Bikram Karki and Myounggyu Won (University of Memphis, USA)
Asymptotic Analysis and Power Control Optimization for Wirelessly Powered Cell-free IoT
Xinhua Wang (Qingdao University, China); Alexei Ashikhmin (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA)
SCMA Spectral Efficiency and Energy Efficiency with QoS
Samira Jaber and Wen Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Kunlun Wang (ShanghaiTech University, China); Qingqing Wu (University of Macau, China)
Reinforcement Learning for Minimizing Age of Information under Realistic Physical Dynamics
Sihua Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Mingzhe Chen (Princeton University, USA); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Changchuan Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Shuguang Cui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen & Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
A Novel Index Modulation for Dimming in LiFi Systems
Trang Nguyen (The University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohamed Sufyan Islim (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Harald Haas (The University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

MWN7: Resource Allocation and Scheduling

MWN7-5 papers
Resource Allocation in 5G with NOMA-Based Mixed Numerology Systems
Ru Jun Wang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Chih-Hang Wang, Guang-Siang Lee and De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Wen-Tsuen Chen and Jang-Ping Sheu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Semi-Persistent Scheduling for 5G Downlink Based on Short-Term Traffic Prediction
Qing He and György Dán (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Georgios P. Koudouridis (Huawei Technologies R&D Center Sweden, Sweden)
A User-Centric Frequency Reuse in Non-full Interference Cellular Networks
Mohammadreza Mardani and Philippe Mary (Univ Rennes, INSA Rennes, CNRS, IETR, France); Jean-Yves Baudais (IETR & CNRS, France)
Joint Task Assignment and Trajectory Optimization for a Mobile Robot Swarm by Mean-Field Game
Yuhan Kang (University of Houston, USA); Siting Liu (University of California, USA); Wonjun Lee (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Hongliang Zhang (Princeton University, USA); Wuchen Li (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Minimizing NOMA Resource Usage for Cellular IoT Networks through Distributed Source Coding
Hung-Yun Hsieh, En Yu Lin and Shao Chun Wu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

MWN8: UAV and UAV-Assited Networks

MWN8-5 papers
Energy-efficient Velocity Control for Massive Rotary-Wing UAVs: A Mean Field Game Approach
Hao Gao (University of Houston, USA); Wonjun Lee and Wuchen Li (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Stanley Osher (University of California, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
On the Optimal 3D Placement of a UAV Base Station for Maximal Coverage of UAV Users
Nesrine Cherif (University of Ottawa, Canada); Wael Jaafar and Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada); Abbas Yongacoglu (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Energy-Efficient Cyclical Trajectory Design for UAV-Aided Maritime Data Collection in Wind
Yifan Zhang, Jiangbin Lyu and Liqun Fu (Xiamen University, China)
Learning for Path Planning and Coverage Mapping in UAV-Assisted Emergency Communications
Juaren Steiger, Ning Lu and Sameh Sorour (Queen's University, Canada)
Federated Learning for Cellular-connected UAVs: Radio Mapping and Path Planning
Behzad Khamidehi and Elvino Silveira Sousa (University of Toronto, Canada)

NGNI5: Vehicle Networking

NGNI5-5 papers
Cell Zooming for Green Mobile Networks with Vehicle-Mounted Radio Units
Yu Nakayama (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan); Kazuki Maruta (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
In-Vehicle Computing-based BSM Reuse Model
Khireddine Benaissa (University of MEDEA & ESI, Algeria); Salim Bitam (University of Biskra & LESIA Laboratory, Algeria); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
Hybrid Vehicular and Cloud Distributed Computing: A Case for Cooperative Perception
Enes Krijestorac (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Agon Memedi (Paderborn University, Germany); Takamasa Higuchi (Toyota Motor North America R&D, USA); Seyhan Ucar and Onur Altintas (Toyota Motor North America R&D, InfoTech Labs, USA); Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
Communication and Computation Offloading for 5G V2X: Modeling and Optimization
Ren-Hung Hwang (National Chung-Cheng University, Taiwan); Md. Muktadirul Islam, Md. Asif Tanvir and Md Shohrab Hossain (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Ying-Dar Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Adversarial Learning-based Bias Mitigation for Fatigue Driving Detection in Fair-Intelligent IoV
Mingzhe Han and Jun Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Ali Kashif Bashir (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Wu Yang (Harbin Engineering University, China); Muhammad Imran (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Nidal Nasser (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia)

SAC ANS2: Topics in Access Systems

SAC ANS2-5 papers
On Virtual Id Assignment in Networks for High Resilience Routing: A Theoretical Framework
Gyan Ranjan (Symantec Corporation, USA); Tu N. Nguyen (Purdue University Fort Wayne, USA); Hesham Mekky and Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, USA)
High Frequency Impedance Matching for Twisted Pair Cables
Tobias Schaich, Karthik Subramaniam and Eloy de Lera Acedo (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Anas Al Rawi (British Telecom (BT), United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Novel Approach to Channel Profiling Using the Frequency Selectiveness of WiFi CSI Samples
Aryan Sharma (University of New South Wales, Australia); Deepak Mishra (University of New South Wales (UNSW) Sydney, Australia); Tanveer A Zia (Charles Sturt University, Australia); Aruna Seneviratne (University of New South Wales, Australia)
On the Latency of IEEE 802.11ax WLANs with Parameterized Spatial Reuse
Eloise de Carvalho Rodrigues (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland & Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Adrian Garcia-Rodriguez (Huawei Technologies, France); Lorenzo Galati Giordano (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland); Giovanni Geraci (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Prototyping of Open Source NB-IoT Network
ChiehChun Chen, Ray-Guang Cheng and Chung-Yin Ho (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Matthieu Kanj (B-com, France); Bruno Mongazon-Cazavet (Nokia Bell Labs France, France); Navid Nikaein (Eurecom, France)

SAC BD4: Big Data Applications

SAC BD4-5 papers
Adversity-based Social Circles Inference via Context-Aware Mobility
Qiang Gao and Fan Zhou (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Goce Trajcevski (Iowa State University, USA); Fengli Zhang and Xucheng Luo (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
CgNet:Predicting Urban Congregations from Spatio-Temporal Data Using Deep Neural Networks
Tianran Chen, Yongzheng Zhang, Yupeng Tuo and Weiguang Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Low-Complexity Dimensionality Reduction for Big Data Analytics in the Smart Grid
Morteza Mohajeri (University of Tehran, Iran); Abolfazl Ghassemi and T. Aaron Gulliver (University of Victoria, Canada)
A Video Popularity Prediction Scheme with Attention-Based LSTM and Feature Embedding
Longwei Yang (Tsinghua University, China); Xin Guo and Haiming Wang (Lenovo Research, China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, China)
Regression PCA for Moving Objects Separation
Huyunting Huang, Xiang Liu, Tonglin Zhang and Baijian Yang (Purdue University, USA)

SAC EH1: Wireless Sensors and WBANs

SAC EH1-5 papers
Wearable Magnetic Field Based 3D-Orientation and -Position Acquisition
Puian Tadayon (University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Dortmund, Germany); Gerhard Staude (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany); Thomas Felderhoff (Dortmund University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany); Andreas Knopp (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany)
Detection of Fall-Related Body Postures from WBAN Signals
Robert Heyn and Armin Wittneben (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
A Novel Gaussian in Denoising Medical Images with Different Wavelets for Internet of Things Devices
Tamara Al-Shayea (University of Nicosia, Cyprus); Constandinos X. Mavromoustakis (University of Nicosia & University of Nicosia Research Foundation, Cyprus); Jordi Mongay Batalla (Warsaw University of Technology & National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); George Mastorakis (Hellenic Mediterranean University, Greece); Evangelos Pallis (Technological Educational Institute of Crete, Greece); Mithun Mukherjee (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China)
Activity-Aware Data Rate Tuning in Wireless Body Area Networks
Arijit Roy (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); Sanku Kumar Roy (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Federal University of Piauí (UFPI), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Bhaskar Tejaswi, Deep Banerjee and Harshita Narnoli (Institute of Engineering & Management, Kolkata, India)
Deep Learning-based Adaptive Beamforming for mmWave Wireless Body Area Network
Hieu Ngo (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA); Hua Fang (University of Massachusetts Medical School & Dartmouth, USA); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA)

SAC IoTSCC6: Fog/Edge Computing in IoT

SAC IoTSCC6-5 papers
Chair: Hung Xuan Nguyen (University of Adelaide, Australia)
Energy Minimization for Mobile Edge Computing Networks with Time-Sensitive Constraints
Jun-jie Yu, Han Wang, Mingxiong Zhao, Wen-tao Li, Hui-Qi Bao, Li Yin and Mi Wu (Yunnan University, China)
Physical Layer Security for Edge Caching in 6G Networks
Sheng Li, Wen Sun and Haibin Zhang (Xidian University, China); Yan Zhang (University of Oslo, Norway)
Optimization of IoT Service Deployment In Multi-Layered Cloud-Fog Environment
Do Van Dang (University of Engineering and Technology, VNUH, Vietnam); Hoang Xuan Tung (VNU University of Engineering and Technology, Vietnam); Mai Tran (VNU-UET, Vietnam); Kim Khoa Nguyen (University of Quebec, Canada)
RALaaS: Resource-Aware Learning-as-a-Service in Edge-Cloud Collaborative Smart Connected Communities
Chao Sang, Jun Wu and Jianhua Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Ali Kashif Bashir (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Fucai Luo (State Grid Fujian Electric Power Company, China); Rupak Kharel (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Optimal Task Allocation for Time-Varying Edge Computing Systems with Split DNNs
Davide Callegaro, Yoshitomo Matsubara and Marco Levorato (University of California, Irvine, USA)

SAC MLC7: Channel Estimation II

SAC MLC7-5 papers
Bundle-based Channel Estimation for 5G NR with Supervised Learning
Hyukjoon Kwon (Samsung Semiconductor, Inc., USA)
Doppler Spread Estimation for 5G NR with Supervised Learning
Yacong Ding and Hyukjoon Kwon (Samsung Semiconductor, Inc., USA)
LOS Delay Estimation using Super Resolution Deep Neural Networks for Precise Positioning
Srinivas Yerramalli (Qualcomm Inc, USA); Taesang Yoo (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Lorenzo Ferrari (Qualcomm Inc, USA)
Triplet-Based Wireless Channel Charting
Paul Ferrand (Huawei Technologies France, France); Alexis Decurninge (Huawei Technologies, France); Luis G. Ordóñez (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France); Maxime Guillaud (Huawei Technologies, France)
Deep Learning for Geometrically-Consistent Angular Spread Function Estimation in Massive MIMO
Yi Song, Mahdi Barzegar Khalilsarai, Saeid Haghighatshoar and Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

SAC SN2: Social Aspects of VANETs and Applications

SAC SN2-5 papers
Towards Green Crowdsourced Social Delivery Networks: A Feasibility Study
Kevin Choi (University of California, Irvine, USA); Luca Bedogni (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Marco Levorato (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Social-based Cooperation of Vehicles for Data Dissemination of Critical Urban Events
Alisson Yury and Everaldo Andrade (Federal University of Paraíba, Brazil); Michele Nogueira and Aldri Santos (Federal University of Parana (UFPR), Brazil); Fernando Menezes Matos (Federal University of Paraíba, Brazil)
Sybil Detection as Graph Filtering
Satoshi Furutani, Toshiki Shibahara, Kunio Hato and Mitsuaki Akiyama (NTT, Japan); Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
Information Disclosure Game on Sharing Platforms
Ningning Ding (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zhixuan Fang (Tsinghua University, China); Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Unsupervised User Identity Linkage via Graph Neural Networks
Fan Zhou, Zijing Wen and Ting Zhong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Goce Trajcevski (Iowa State University, USA); Xovee Xu and Leyuan Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

SAC SSC2: Satellite Networking

SAC SSC2-5 papers
Online Intra-domain Segment Routing for Software-defined CubeSat Networks
Ahan Kak and Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Evaluation of Cognitive Routing for the Interplanetary Internet
Ricardo Lent (University of Houston, USA)
Achieving Ordered Data Block Delivery in CCSDS-DTN Space Networks: a Case Study
Tomaso De Cola (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Load-Aware Satellite Handover Strategy Based on Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Shuxin He, Tianyu Wang and Shaowei Wang (Nanjing University, China)
Angle Partition-Based TDMA for VDES Satellite Multiuser Downlink Communications
Beixiong Zheng (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Kai Yen (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Xiaoming Peng (Institute for InfoComm Research, Singapore); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

SPC5: Machine Learning for Emerging Systems

SPC5-5 papers
Incremental Data-Driven Topology Learning for Time-Varying Graph Signals
Zefeng Qi, Guobing Li and Shiyu Zhai (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); Guomei Zhang (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China)
One-Bit Over-the-Air Aggregation for Communication-Efficient Federated Edge Learning
Guangxu Zhu (Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China); Yuqing Du (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kaibin Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Iterative Learning Control for Pre-distortion Design in Wideband Direct-Conversion Transmitters
Abdelwahab Fawzy (National University of Singapore & Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR), Singapore); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Teng Joon Lim (University of Sydney, Australia); Yong-xin Guo (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Peng Hui Tan (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
Deep Reinforcement learning for RIS-Aided Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Downlink Networks
Zhong Yang, Yuanwei Liu and Yue Chen (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Joey Tianyi Zhou (the Agency for Science Technology and Research (A*STAR), Singapore)
Anomaly Detection and Sampling Cost Control via Hierarchical GANs
Chen Zhong, M. Cenk Gursoy and Senem Velipasalar (Syracuse University, USA)

WC14: Machine Learning II

WC14-5 papers
Evaluating and Improving Adversarial Attacks on DNN-Based Modulation Recognition
Haojun Zhao and Yun Lin (Harbin Engineering University, China); Song Gao (Yunnan University, China); Shui Yu (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Resource Management for DNN Inference in IIoT
Weiting Zhang and Dong Yang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Haixia Peng and Wen Wu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Wei Quan and Hongke Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Delay-aware Cellular Traffic Scheduling with Deep Reinforcement Learning
Ticao Zhang (Auburn University, USA); Shuyi Shen (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA); Gee-Kung Chang (3682 GATEHURST CT. & GEORGIA TECH, USA)
Deep Reinforcement Learning Based 3D UAV Trajectory Design and Frequency Band Allocation
Ruijin Ding and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Cluster based Deep Reinforcement Learning for Wireless Caching with Social Connection Awareness
Ruqiu Ma, Lianming Xu, Li Wang, Bingxin Tian and Aiguo Fei (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

WC15: Channel Modeling I

WC15-5 papers
3-D Statistical Indoor Channel Model for Millimeter-Wave and Sub-Terahertz Bands
Shihao Ju (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA); Yunchou Xing (NYU WIRELESS, USA); Ojas Kanhere and Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)
Directional Delay Spread and Interference Quotient Analysis in sub-7GHz Wi-Fi bands
Jorge Gomez-Ponce (University of Southern California, USA & Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral, Ecuador); Daoud Burghal, Naveed Ahmed Abbasi, Arjun Hariharan, Gopal Jakhetia, Praveen Changalal and Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
A Wideband Sliding Correlator based Channel Sounder in 65 nm CMOS: An Evaluation Board Design
Dipankar Shakya (New York University, USA); Ting Wu (NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering, USA); Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)
Simulation-Aided Measurement-Based Channel Modeling for Propagation at 28 GHz in a Coniferous Forest
Yaguang Zhang (Purdue University, USA); John Tan and Bryan Dorbert (CSLabs, LLC., USA); Christopher R. Anderson (United States Naval Academy, USA); James Krogmeier (Purdue University, USA)
Decentralized Incentive Mechanism for Cooperative Content Dissemination in Vehicular Networks
Jinna Hu and Chen Chen (Xidian University, China); Lin Cai (University of Victoria, Canada); Lei Liu and Qingqi Pei (Xidian University, China)

WC16: Machine Type Communications I

WC16-5 papers
Optimal Network Coding Policy for Joint Cellular and Intermittently Connected D2D Networking
Juwendo Denis and Hulya Seferoglu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Two-Timescale Optimization for Intelligent Reflecting Surface Aided D2D Underlay Communication
Chang Cai, Huiyuan Yang, Xiaojun Yuan and Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Linear MMSE Precoder Combiner Designs for Decentralized Estimation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Kunwar Pritiraj Rajput (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur & Kanpur, India); Yogesh Verma (Intel Technologies India Pvt. Lmt., India); Naveen K. D. Venkategowda (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Aditya K Jagannatham (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Pramod Varshney (Syracuse University, USA)
Cross-Layer Analysis for Symbiotic Internet of Things Over CSMA/CN Networks
Huyang Peng, Shiying Han and Zihao Xiang (Nankai University, China); Yiyang Pei (Singapore Institute of Technology, Singapore); Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
UniTag: Enabling Multi-frequency Backscatter
Qianru Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Xinyu Tong (Tianjin University, China); Hao Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong Unversity, China); Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Wednesday, December 9 4:00 - 5:30

AHSN6: SDN and Resource Management

AHSN6-4 papers
Cross-layer Band Selection and Routing Design for Diverse Band-aware DSA Networks
Pratheek Upadhyaya (Virginia Tech, USA); Vijay K. Shah (Virginia Tech & Wireless@VT Lab, USA); Jeffrey Reed (Virginia Tech, USA)
A 1/2-Approximation Algorithm for Target Coverage Problem in Mobile Air Quality Monitoring Systems
Viet-Dung Nguyen, Phi Le Nguyen, Trung Hieu Nguyen and Phan Thuan Do (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam)
Distributionally Robust Chance-Constrained Optimization for Communication and Offloading in WBANs
Zhuang Ling and Fengye Hu (Jilin University, China); Yu Zhang and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Resource Allocation for Wireless Federated Edge Learning based on Data Importance
Yinghui He (Zhejiang University, China); Jinke Ren (Zhejiang University, China & Northwestern University, USA); Guan-ding Yu and Jiantao Yuan (Zhejiang University, China)

AHSN7: Localization & Tracking

AHSN7-5 papers
An Electric Vehicle Charging Reservation Approach Based on Blockchain
Sheng Cao and Sixuan Dang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar); Xiaosong Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Xiaoming Huang (China Electronics Technology Cyber Security Co., Ltd, China)
RCTC: Rateless Cross-technology Communication
Fu Yu, Xiaolong Zheng, Liang Liu and Huadong Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Trajectory User Linking in C-ITS Data Analysis
Juliet C Moso (Dedan Kimathi University of Technology, Kenya); Stephane Cormier (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne & CRESTIC - SIC Group, France); Hacene Fouchal (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Cyril de Runz (Université de Tours, France); John Wandeto (Dedan Kimathi University of Technology, France)
Fingerprint Localization Method for Leader-follower Satellite Cluster based on Dynamic Radio Map
Lin Ma and Pengfei Huang (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Han Fei and Zhaolong Wang (Shanghai Aerospace Control Technology Institute, China)
Time-Series Prediction for Sensing in Smart Greenhouses
Asmaa Ali (Queen's University School of Computing, Canada); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)

CISS7: Cloud Security and Performance

CISS7-5 papers
What Can Ail Thee: New and Old Security Vulnerabilities of Wireless Datacenters
Sayed Ashraf Mamun, Amlan Ganguly, Panos P. Markopoulos, Andres Kwasinski and Minseok Kwon (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
FHPT: Fine-Grained EHR Sharing in E-Healthcare Cloud with Hidden Policy and Traceability
Zuobin Ying and Yuanping Si (Anhui University, China); Jianfeng Ma (Xidian University, China); Ximeng Liu (Fuzhou University, China); Shengmin Xu (Singapore Management University, Singapore)
Privacy-preserving Computation over Encrypted Vectors
Rui Hu and Wenxiu Ding (Xidian University, China); Zheng Yan (Xidian University & Aalto University, China)
Stealthy DGoS Attack under Passive and Active Measurements
Cho-Chun Chiu (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Ting He (Penn State University, USA)
Directional Modulation for Secure RFID in Health Systems
Gehad Essam, Heba Shehata, Tamer Khattab, Khalid Abualsaud and Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar)

CISS8: Detection and Prevention I

CISS8-5 papers
Incremental Database Based on Distributed Ledger Technology for IDSs
Liang Junwei and Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Deep Dynamic Clustering of Spam Reviewers using Behavior-Anomaly-based Graph Embedding
Agnideven Palanisamy Sundar (IUPUI, USA); Feng Li (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA); Xukai Zou (Indiana University, USA); Tianchong Gao (Southeast University, China)
Griffin: An Ensemble of AutoEncoders for Anomaly Traffic Detection in SDN
Liyan Yang and Yubo Song (Southeast University, China); Shang Gao and Bin Xiao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Hu Aiqun (Southeast University, China)
A Novel Criterion of Reconstruction-based Anomaly Detection for Sparse-binary Data
Heng Qiao, Daniela Oliveira and Dapeng Oliver Wu (University of Florida, USA)
Enhancing Robustness of Malware Detection using Synthetically-adversarial Samples
Wee Ling Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Tram Truong-Huu (Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR), Singapore)

CQRM6: 5G Mobile Networks II

CQRM6-5 papers
Scheduling Policy and Power Allocation for Federated Learning in NOMA Based MEC
Xiang Ma (Utah State University, USA); Haijian Sun (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, USA); Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA)
A Random Linear Network Coded HARQ Solution for Lossy and High-Jitter Wireless Networks
Roberto Torre, Clara Costa Sala and Sreekrishna Pandi (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Hani Salah (TU Dresden, Germany); Giang T. Nguyen (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets - Communication Networks Group, Germany)
Uplink Reference Signal Based Handover with Mobile Relay Node Assisted User Clustering
Muhammad Tayyab (Huawei Technologies Helsinki & Huawei Technologies, Finland); Georgios P. Koudouridis (Huawei Technologies R&D Center Sweden, Sweden); Xavier Gelabert (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University, Finland)
Mobility Prediction at Points of Interest Using Many-to-one Recurrent Neural Network
Meng-Shiun Cheng, Jang-Ping Sheu and Nguyen Van Cuong (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Yung Ching Kuo (National TsingHua University, Taiwan)
AI-based Satellite Ground Communication System with Intelligent Antenna Pointing
Wenjing Xiao and Rui Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Jeungeun Song (UBC, Canada); Di Wu (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Long Hu and Min Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

CRAEN5: Performance Analysis and Optimization II

CRAEN5-5 papers
AirID: Injecting a Custom RF Fingerprint for Enhanced UAV Identification using Deep Learning
Subhramoy Mohanti, Nasim Soltani and Kunal Sankhe (Northeastern University, USA); Dheryta Jaisinghani (University of Northern Iowa, USA); Marco Di Felice (University of Bologna, Italy); Kaushik Chowdhury (Northeastern University, USA)
Self-Learning Bayesian Generative Models for Jammer Detection in Cognitive-UAV-Radios
Ali Krayani (University of Genova, Italy & Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohamad Baydoun (University of Genoa, Italy); Lucio Marcenaro (Università degli Studi di Genova, Italy); Atm Shafiul Alam (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Carlo S Regazzoni (University of Genoa, Italy)
Generalized User Grouping in NOMA Based on Overlapping Coalition Formation Game
Weichao Chen, Shengjie Zhao and Rongqing Zhang (Tongji University, China); Yi Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Liuqing Yang (Colorado State University, USA)
Waveform Classification in Radar-Communications Coexistence Scenarios
Gyuyeol Kong (Aalto University, Finland); Minchae Jung (Soonchunhyang University, Korea (South)); Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)
(\tau,\epsilon)-Greedy Reinforcement Learning for Anti-jamming Wireless Communications
Yuan-Gen Wang (Guangzhou University, China)

CSSMA5: Communication Security

CSSMA5-5 papers
A Selfish Attack on Chainweb Blockchain
Suyang Wang, Bo Yin, Shuai Zhang, Yu Cheng and Lin X. Cai (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Xianghui Cao (Southeast University, China)
Efficient and Privacy-Preserving Non-Interactive Truth Discovery for Mobile Crowdsensing
Chuan Zhang, Liehuang Zhu and Chang Xu (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Jianbing Ni (Queen's University, Canada); Cheng Huang and Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Secure Fog-assisted Sharing for Multimedia Health Records in the Cloud
Jingwei Liu, Yuyuan Li and Rong Sun (Xidian University, China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar)
Efficient and Privacy-preserving Outsourced Image Retrieval in Public Clouds
Fuyuan Song and Zheng Qin (Hunan University, China); Jixin Zhang (Hubei University of Technology, China); Dongxiao Liu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Jinwen Liang (Hunan University, China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
BBB: A Lightweight Approach to Evaluate Private Blockchains in Clouds
Xuheng Duan, Haochen Pan, Yingjian Wu and Lewis Tseng (Boston College, USA); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Moayad Aloqaily (Gnowit Inc., Canada)

CT7: Coding Theory and Practice I

CT7-5 papers
On the Design of Generalized LDPC Codes with Component BCJR Decoding
Yanfang Liu (New Mexico State University, USA); Pablo M. Olmos (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid & Gregorio Marañón Health Research Institute, Spain); David G. M. Mitchell (New Mexico State University, USA)
Topological Coded Distributed Computing
Kai Wan (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Mingyue Ji (University of Utah, USA); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Generalized SCL-Flip Decoding of Polar Codes
Yi-Han Pan (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Chung-Hsuan Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yeong-Luh Ueng (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Joint Source Channel Anytime Coding
Li Deng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), China); Yixin Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Xiaoxi Yu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Noor-A-Rahim Md. (University College Cork, Ireland); Yong Liang Guan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Zhiping Shi (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
On Approximation, Bounding & Exact Calculation of Block Error Probability for Random Codes
Ralf R. Müller (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

MWN9: MAC and Resource management I

MWN9-5 papers
Energy-aware Multi-RAT Multicast Video Delivery
Pavlos Basaras (Trinity College, Ireland); Stepan Kucera (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent Ltd., Ireland); Holger Claussen (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland); George Iosifidis (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Dynamics of the flexible functional split selection in 5G networks
Alberto Martínez Alba (Technische Universität München, Germany); Shakthivelu Janardhanan (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Content Caching and Allocation in Spatially Correlated Small Cells
Komal S Khan (University of Sydney, Australia); Noman Haider (Victoria University Sydney Campus, Australia); Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)
Cluster-based Group Paging Scheme with Preamble Reuse for mMTC in 5G Networks
Jiajie Huang, Wen Zhan and Xinghua Sun (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Pei Liu (Wuhan University of Technology, China); DeJin Kong (Wuhan Textile University, China)
Distributed Formation Algorithm Based on Integrated Localization and Control
Kai Ma and Yuan Shen (Tsinghua University, China)

Wednesday, December 9 4:00 - 5:45

NGNI6: SDN

NGNI6-6 papers
Isolation Guarantees with Flow Table Overflow in Software-Defined Networks
Tzu-Wen Chang, Zhi-Hong Huang and You-Jia Chang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Jian-Jhih Kuo (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Ming-Jer Tsai (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
An Efficient Dynamic Rule Placement for Distributed Firewall in SDN
Yu-Wei Chang (National Taiwan University & Graduate Institute of Communication Engineering, Taiwan); Tsungnan Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Performance Implications of Problem Decomposition Approaches for SDN Pipelines
William Brockelsby (Duke University & North Carolina State University, USA); Rudra Dutta (North Carolina State University, USA)
SRA: Switch Resource Aggregation for Application Offloading in Programmable Networks
Hongyan Liu (Zhejiang Lab, Zhejiang University, and Fuzhou University); Xiang Chen (Peking University, Pengcheng Lab, and Fuzhou University, China); Qun Huang (Peking University, China); Haifeng Zhou (Zhejiang Lab, and Zhejiang University); Dong Zhang (Fuzhou University, China); Chunming Wu (Zhejiang Lab, and Zhejiang University)
BPP over P4: Exploring Frontiers and Limits in Programmable Packet Processing
Jérôme François (INRIA Nancy Grand Est, France); Alexander Clemm (Futurewei Technologies, USA); Vivien Maintenant and Sébastien Tabor (University of Lorraine, France)
AutAvailChain: Automatic and Secure Data Availability through Blockchain
Gustavo F Camilo and Gabriel Rebello (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Lucas Airam de Souza (UFRJ, Brazil); Otto Carlos M. B. Duarte (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

ONS4: Optical Network Optimisation

ONS4-6 papers
Chair: Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
Service Scheduling and Resource Allocation for Big Data Transfer in Elastic Optical Networks
Mehdi Tarhani (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Sanjib Sarkar and Mehdi Shadaram (The University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
Fair Resource Allocation in Optical Networks under Tidal Traffic
Tania Panayiotou (University of Cyprus & KIOS Research Center, Cyprus); Georgios Ellinas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
On the Parallel Reconfiguration of Virtual Networks in Hybrid Optical/Electrical Datacenter Networks
Sicheng Zhao, Xiaoqin Pan and Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
A Scalable Solution to Network Design Problems: Decomposition with Exhaustive Routing Search
Mahmoud Fayez (Ain Shams University, Egypt); Iyad Katib (King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia); George N. Rouskas (North Carolina State University, USA); Tarek Gharib and Heba Khaled Ahmed (Ain Shams University, Egypt); Hossam Faheem (Ain-Shams University, Egypt)
Virtual Network Mapping vs Embedding with Link Protection in Filterless Optical Networks
Omran Ayoub, Leila Askari, Andrea Bovio and Francesco Musumeci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy)
A Built-in Hash Permutation Assisted Cross-layer Secure Transport in FlexE over WDM Networks
Pengfei Zhu, Jiabin Cui and Ji Yuefeng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

SAC EH2: Machine Learning for E-health

SAC EH2-6 papers
Adversarial Attacks to Machine Learning-Based Smart Healthcare Systems
AKM Iqtidar Newaz, Nur Imtiazul Haque, Amit Kumar Kumar Sikder and Mohammad Ashiqur Rahman (Florida International University, USA); Selcuk Uluagac (Florida International University & Electrical and Computer Engineering, USA)
Wi-Fi-CSI-based Fall Detection by Spectrogram Analysis with CNN
Takashi Nakamura, Mondher Bouazizi, Kohei Yamamoto and Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
Liver Tumor Segmentation and Radio Frequency Ablation Treatment Design Based on CT Image
Lin Ma and Dongxue Su (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Danyang Qin (Heilongjiang University, China)
Low cost localisation in residential environments using high resolution CIR information
Mohammud Junaid Bocus, Jonas Paulavičius, Ryan McConville, Raul Santos-Rodriguez and Robert J Piechocki (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Bluetooth App-based Self-estimated Infection Model for Airborne-based Epidemic Diseases
Udayanga Jayasundara, Xingya Liu and Zhe Luo (Lamar University, USA)
Optimal Navigation Control Design for Biomedical Untethered Microrobot with Network-induced Delays
Zhuwei Wang, Qiqing Chang, Xiaojie Huang, Chao Fang, Ruizhe Yang and Enchang Sun (Beijing University of Technology, China)

SAC IoTSCC7: Routing, Resource Management and Access Control in IoT

SAC IoTSCC7-6 papers
Routing and Packet Scheduling in LoRaWANs-EPC Integration Network
Cheng Cheng Zhang (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Kim Khoa Nguyen (University of Quebec, Canada); Chuan Pham (Universite du Quebec, Canada); Mohamed Cheriet (Ecole de technologie superieure (University of Quebec), Canada)
Dynamic Network Slice Assignment in Software-Defined IoT Networks
Niloy Saha (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India)
ACB scheme based on reinforcement learning in M2M communication
Dong Zhang (BUPT, China); Liu Jianlong and Wenan Zhou (Beijing University of Post and Telecom, Beijing, China)
On High-Density Resource-Restricted Pulse-Based IoT Networks
Ferdinand Peper (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Kenji Leibnitz and Konstantinos Theofilis (NICT, Japan); Mikio Hasegawa (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Naoki Wakamiya (Osaka University, Japan); Chiemi Tanaka (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Jun-nosuke Teramae (Osaka University, Japan); Shinya Sekizawa (NICT, Japan); Aohan Li (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
Periodic Subflow-based Proactive Flow Installation Mechanism in SDN-based IoT
Yun-Zhan Cai, Shao Ku Tien, Yu-Ting Wang and Meng-Hsun Tsai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Precise Localization of a UAV with Single Vision Camera and Deep Learning
Hyeong Tae Kim and Hwangnam Kim (Korea University, Korea (South))

Wednesday, December 9 4:00 - 5:30

SAC MLC8: Applications of Reinforcement Learning

SAC MLC8-5 papers
Remote Reinforcement Learning over a Noisy Channel
Joan Pujol Roig (Imperial College of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
UAV Path Planning for Wireless Data Harvesting: A Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach
Harald Bayerlein (EURECOM, France); Mirco Theile and Marco Caccamo (Technical University of Munich, Germany); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)
Wireless Control of Autonomous Guided Vehicle Using Reinforcement Learning
Pedro Maia de Sant Ana and Nikolaj Marchenko (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Petar Popovski and Beatriz Soret (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Decoding Polar Codes with Reinforcement Learning
Nghia Trung Doan (McGill University, Canada); Seyyed Ali Hashemi (Stanford University, USA); Warren Gross (McGill University, Canada)
Adaptive CQI and RI Estimation for 5G NR: A Shallow Reinforcement Learning Approach
Abdulrahman Baknina (Samsung Semiconductor Inc., USA); Hyukjoon Kwon (Samsung Semiconductor, Inc., USA)

SAC SSC3: Satellite Communications

SAC SSC3-5 papers
Theoretical and Simulation-based Analysis of Terrestrial Interference to LEO Satellite Uplinks
Anastasia Yastrebova (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Ilari Angervuori (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Niloofar Okati (Tampere University, Finland); Mikko Vehkapera (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Marko Höyhtyä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd, Finland); Risto Wichman (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Taneli Riihonen (Tampere University, Finland)
Cooperative Spectrum Sharing in a Co-existing LEO-GEO Satellite System
Pengwenlong Gu, Rui Li and Cunqing Hua (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Uplink Transmission in Mixed RF/FSO Satellite-aerial-Terrestrial Networks
Qingquan Huang (Army Engineering University of PLA & The 63rd Research Institute, China); Min Lin (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Wei-Ping Zhu (Concordia University, Canada); Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Deep Learning Detection for superimposed control signal in LEO-MIMO
Ryo Okema (Nagoya University, Japan); Daisuke Goto (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan); Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya University, Japan); Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT Corporation, Japan); Hiroki Shibayama (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan)
Blind Symbol Rate and Frequency Offset Estimation for PCMA Signals via Cyclic Correlations
Andreas Feder (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen Nuremberg, Germany); Wayan Wicke (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Martin Hirschbeck (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany)

Wednesday, December 9 4:00 - 5:45

SPC6: Signal Processing for Intelligent Surface Systems

SPC6-6 papers
Location Information Aided Multiple Intelligent Reflecting Surface Systems
Xiaoling Hu (Zhejiang University, China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China); Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, China); Yu Zhang (Zhejiang University of Technology, China); Xiaoming Chen and Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, China)
Channel Feedback for Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Assisted Wireless Communications
Decai Shen and Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, China)
Outage Constrained Transmission Design for IRS-aided Communications with Imperfect Cascaded Channels
Gui Zhou, Cunhua Pan and Hong Ren (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kezhi Wang (Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); A Nallanathan (QMUL, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Energy Efficiency and Spectral Efficiency Tradeoff in RIS-Aided Multiuser MIMO Uplink Systems
Jiayuan Xiong and Li You (Southeast University, China); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Wenjin Wang and Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, China)
An Angle Domain Design Framework for Intelligent Reflecting Surface Systems
Xiaoling Hu (Zhejiang University, China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China); Caijun Zhong and Xiaoming Chen (Zhejiang University, China); Yu Zhang (Zhejiang University of Technology, China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, China)
Capacity Enhancement for Irregular Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface-Aided Wireless Communications
Ruochen Su, Linglong Dai and Jingbo Tan (Tsinghua University, China); Mo Hao (Tsinghua SEM Advanced ICT Lab, China); Richard MacKenzie (BT Technology, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Wednesday, December 9 4:00 - 5:30

WC17: Equalization & Estimation I

WC17-5 papers
Joint Phase Noise Estimation and Decoding in OFDM-IM
Qiaolin Shi, Nan Wu and Hua Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Diep N. Nguyen and Xiaojing Huang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Mobility Modes for Pulse-Shaped OTFS with Linear Equalizer
Andreas Pfadler (Volkswagen AG, Germany); Peter Jung (TU-Berlin, Communications and Information Theory Group & Fraunhofer HHI - Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Technische Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)
Blind SINR Estimation Based on Graph Sparsity
Kun Yan (Guilin University of Electrical Technology, China); Hsiao-Chun Wu (Louisiana State University, USA); Xuemei Huang (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China)
Doppler Estimation and Correction for JANUS Underwater Communications
Concetta Baldone, Giovanni Ettore Galioto, Daniele Croce and Ilenia Tinnirello (University of Palermo, Italy); Chiara Petrioli (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy)
Minimizing Delay Violation Probability in URLLC over Fading Channels: A Cross-Layer Approach
Yalei Wang and Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, China)

WC18: Random Access I

WC18-5 papers
Energy-efficiency of Massive Random Access with Individual Codebook
Junyuan Gao, Yongpeng Wu and Wenjun Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Compressed Multiple Random Access with Energy Modulation
Jianhao Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Han Zhang (University of California, Davis, USA); Chuan Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
Covariance-Based Cooperative Activity Detection for Massive Grant-Free Random Access
Xiaodan Shao and Xiaoming Chen (Zhejiang University, China); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Caijun Zhong and Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, China)
Non-Orthogonal Modulation for Short Packets in Massive Machine Type Communications
Chin-Wei Hsu (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA); Hun Seok Kim (University of Michigan, USA)
AoI Minimization for Grant-Free Massive Access with Short Packets using Mean-Field Games
Hongliang Zhang (Princeton University, USA); Yuhan Kang and Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

WC19: Performance Analysis II

WC19-5 papers
Performance Analysis of 4×4 TDD-SVD-MIMO System in Suburban Field Trial
Fumito Ito (Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK), Japan); Fumiki Uzawa (Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK) & Science and Technology Research Laboratories, Japan); Takahiro Sato (Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK), Japan); Takayuki Nakagawa (Japan Broadcasting Corporation, Japan); Naohiko Iai (Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK), Japan)
Performance Analysis for Multi-Antenna Small Cell Networks with Clustered Dynamic TDD
Hongguang Sun (Northwest A&F University, China); Howard Yang (SUTD, Singapore); Xijun Wang (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Chao Xu (Northwest A&F University, China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Error Bound Analysis towards Fingerprint-based Positioning System Involving Grid Size Information
Qiaolin Pu and Joseph Kee-Yin Ng (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)
Performance Analysis of Distributed Intelligent Reflective Surface Aided Communications
Diluka A Loku Galappaththige (Southern Illinois University Carbondale, USA); Dhanushka Kudathanthirige and Gayan Amarasuriya (Southern Illinois University, USA)
Performance of Coded MIMO Spatial Modulation with Scaling Matched-Filter Detector
Yuto Hama and Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National University, Japan)

Patrons